「Get On The Boat」は2006年のアルバム「3121」のラストを飾る、アップリフティングでファンキーな曲です。ノアの箱舟を連想させるような歌詞です。

この曲といえば、2007年2月1日、第41回スーパーボウルのハーフタイムショウに先立って行われたプレスカンファレンスです。というか、このプレスカンファレンスがこの曲を取り上げた理由です。

ここでステージに登場したプリンスは、意外な提案をします。

Contrary to rumor, I'd like to take a few questions right now.
うわさに反して、ただ今ここで質問を受け付けたいと思います。

これを受けて、プレス席の男性記者が質問をしようと試みますが、質問の最中に、プリンスはそれを無視して出し抜けに演奏を始めてしまいます (笑)

ちなみに、この動画は編集されたものであり、実際にこの直後に演奏されるのは、チャック・ベリーの「Johnny B Goode」というスタンダードロックンロールナンバーです。その後「Anotherloverholenyohead」をやって、最後に「Get On The Boat」で締めるという流れです。検索すると、フルパフォーマンスの動画も YouTube に見つかります。


Look outside your window, tell me now what U see?
Comin' up the mountain 4 a new philosophy
Every single color, every race and every creed
Lookin' 4 the truth y'all, that's gonna set somebody free
窓の外を見てみなよ、何が見えるかい?
新しい哲学をもたらす山さ
あらゆる色や人種、あらゆる教義が
人を自由に解き放つ真実を探し求めている

Chorus:
Get on the boat, get on the boat, people
Get on the boat now, we got room 4 a hundred more
Get on the boat, get on the boat, people
Get on the boat now, we got room 4 a hundred more
舟に乗り込んで、舟に乗り込んで
舟に乗り込んで、まだ100人は乗れるさ
舟に乗り込んで、舟に乗り込んで
舟に乗り込んで、まだ100人は乗れるさ

All across the nation, people doin' what they can
2 avoid the tribulation that will be great throughout the land
(Everything) Everything in darkness must come out in2 the light
(That's right)
Until we love each other, it's the only way it's gonna be right (Hey!)
大陸に降り掛かる大いなる患難を逃れようと
国中の至る所で人々ができることをしている
暗闇にあるものは全て光の下に晒されなければならない
僕らが互いに愛し合えるまで、それが唯一の正しい道

Chorus
(Oh yeah)
Good God!

Say it again!

Bridge
We were meant 2 live 2gether underneath the sun
I can't think of nothing better
Don't U wanna come?
Get on the boat
僕らは太陽の下で共に生きるべくして生まれてきた
これ以上良いものなんて考え付かない
一緒においでよ
舟に乗り込もう

Never mind what time it is, the party just begun
No te alejes de esto momento de inspiracion
{U do not move away from this moment of inspiration}
U can let your hair down, let the music move your feet
Panamama bring the drama, dancin' 2 the beat
Maceo!
今が何時かなんて気にしない、パーティは始まったばかり
このインスピレーションの瞬間から抜け出そうとしないて
気を楽にして、足の動きを音楽に任せて
パナマ娘、ドラマを起こして、ビートに乗せて踊って
メイシオ!

What's the harm in listenin' 2 the hopeful words we say?
If it moves your heart then U better get in without delay
Get on the boat, get on the boat people
Get on the boat now, we got room 4 a hundred more
僕らの発する希望の言葉に耳を傾けて何が問題なんだい?
それが君のハートを揺さぶるのなら、モタモタしてちゃダメさ
舟に乗り込んで、舟に乗り込んで
舟に乗り込んで、まだ100人は乗れるさ

Dance 2 the beat, row, Ray, Ray
Lead line, horns, hit me now!
ビートに乗せて踊って、漕いで、レイ
リードライン、ホーン、さあ鳴らして!

Chorus

We were meant 2 live 2gether underneath the sun
I can't think of nothin' better
Don't U wanna come?
Get on the boat
僕らは太陽の下で共に生きるべくして生まれてきた
これ以上良いものなんて考え付かない
一緒においでよ
舟に乗り込もう

Oh yeah!

Get on the boat (Get on)
Get on the boat people (Come on, come on)
Get on the boat now, oh
We got room 4 a hundred more
Get on the boat (Every color)
Get on the boat people (Every creed)
Get on the boat now (Come on, come on)
We got room 4 a hundred more (Come with me)

Chorus

Hah!

Work on it!
Lead line, lead line
Can't stand it
Keep it going, keep it going
(Y'all get on the boat, come on)
(Get on the boat, come on)